Model 10888A Logic to Fiber-Optic Transmitter

Model 10888A Logic to Fiber-Optic Transmitter

Converts TTL/CMOS signal to 820 nm light wave for transmission over multimode fiber.

 

Model 10888A Data Sheet
Download PDF(692 kB) »

The Model 10888A Fiber-Optic Transmitter converts a TTL/CMOS, electrical signal to 820 nm light wave for transmission over multimode fiber. This product provides GPS clock users with another option for connecting to fiber for transmission of timing signals. The Model 10888A uses a BNC connector for the electrical connection and Type ST for the fiber optic connection.

New installations of any Arbiter GPS clock can connect the Model 10888A to the desired TTL output and connect the ST connector to the fiber link. Existing GPS clock installations without available space in the GPS clock for the Option 20 (Model 1084B/C only) or Option 20A can use Model 10888A from any available TTL I/O connector.

  • Field Installable
  • Simple Installation: BNC electrical and Type ST fiber optic connections.
  • Uses wall-mount transformer or DC-DC (72-140 Vdc to 12 Vdc) converter.
  • 820 nm Wavelength Technology
  • Link distances up to 2.7 km. Refer to Application Note 101 available under the Related Resources tab.
  • Specified with 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm, 100/140 μm, and 200 μm HCS Fiber.

Ordering checklist:

  • 10888A
    • DIN Rail Mounting?
    • Power Supply (Many to choose from. Please look under the Accessories tab.
      • DIN Rail Mounting? Not all power supplies have DIN Rail mounting available.

I/O Configuration

Output Signals

Fiber-optic signal via 62.5/125 μm fiber. Also usable with 50/125 μm, 100/140 μm, and 200 μm HCS Fiber.

Input Signals

+ 5 V CMOS signal via standard BNC Connector; maximum input current is less than 0.1 mA

Interface

Operator

Status LEDs
  • Power LED; indicates that power is applied to the 10888A
  • Data LED; indicates that data is being transmitted

Power Requirements

Power Input

+ 8 Vdc to + 15 Vdc; input power connector, tip positive

Power Supply

Choose one from the Accessories tab.

General

Physical

Size

50 mm x 38 mm x 50 mm (2.0 in x 1.5 in x 2.0 in) overall dimensions, including connectors

Weight

94 g (3.30 oz.)

Environmental

Temperature

Operating: - 10 °C to + 50 °C
Nonoperating: - 40 °C to + 75 °C

General
10888AoptDIN DIN Rail Clips
Available
10886A IRIG-B Distribution Cable 300 m (1000 ft)
AP0003400 1 BNC (Male) Breakout to 100 mm Wires
AP0004200 2 Wall-mount Power Supply: 110-130 Vac, 50-60 Hz; 9 Vdc, 0.66 A
AP0008900 1 BNC (Female) Breakout to 100 mm Wires
AP0009500 3 Power Supply: 100 Vac to 240 Vac, 50 Hz to 60 Hz, IEC-320; 9 Vdc, 1 A
AP0014900 1 BNC (Female) Breakout to Screw Terminal
AP0015000 1 BNC (Male) Breakout to Screw Terminal
AS0094400 4 Power Supply 18-72 Vdc; 12 Vdc, 0.833 A
AS0094402 5 Power Supply 18-72 Vdc; 12 Vdc, 0.833 A, with DIN Rail Mounting
AS0096800 6 Power Supply 85-264 Vac RMS or 110-370 Vdc; 12 Vdc, 0.9 A
AS0096900 DIN Rail Mounting Kit for AS0096800
CA0031900 2 m (6.5 ft) 2 Wire, 22 AWG Cable, Bare to Bare
CA0031901 2 m (6.5 ft) 2 Wire, 22 AWG Cable, Bare to Spade
CA0031902 2 m (6.5 ft) 2 Wire, 22 AWG Cable, Bare to 3.5 mm Male Plug
CA0031903 2 m (6.5 ft) 2 Wire, 22 AWG Cable, Spade to 3.5 mm Male Plug
CA0032000 2 m (6.5 ft) 3 Wire, 22 AWG Cable, Bare to Spade
CA0032001 2 m (6.5 ft) 3 Wire, 22 AWG Cable, Spade to Spade
P01 - P10 Country specific power cord with straight female end

1 Converts pair of wires to BNC.
2 DIN Rail Mounting Kit Not Available
3 DIN Rail Mounting Kit Not Available. Requires additional cabling for a complete solution. Recommendation: P01 - P10.
4 DIN Rail Mounting Kit Not Available. Requires additional cabling for a complete solution. Recommendation: CA0031901 and CA0031902.
5 DIN Rail Mounting Kit Available. Requires additional cabling for a complete solution. Recommendation: CA0031901 and CA0031902.
6 DIN Rail Mounting Kit Available. Requires additional cabling for a complete solution. Recommendation: CA0032001 and CA0031903.

Distributing Timing Signals in a High-EMI Environment
Download application_note_101.pdf (68 kB) »

Quick Model Search
Search Arbiter.com
 advanced search help »


phone
(US, Canada, Mexico only) 800.321.3831 +1.805.237.3831

email
sales@arbiter.com

Find a Local Representative